TNPSC invites Online applications from Any Degree Applicants for recruitment against 2327 Assistant Inspector – Labour, Deputy (CPS) Commercial Tax Officer – Commercial Taxes, Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled) – Employment and Training, Probation Officer – Children Welfare and Special Services, Sub Registrar posts. The Interested candidates who fulfil the eligibility criteria may apply online from 20.06.2024 to 19.07.2024 by visiting Official website https://www.tnpsc.gov.in/.
Go through the detailed TNPSC Group 2 & 2A Notification 2024 by clicking the Advertisement (English) available under the title “Recruitment of Group 2 & 2A 2024” in Official Website https://www.tnpsc.gov.in/ under “Careers” page and ensure candidate’s eligibility before applying for the said post.
TNPSC Recruitment 2024 Description:
Organization: | Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission |
Category: | Tamilnadu Govt Jobs |
Employment: | Regular Basis |
Vacancies: | 2327 |
Post Name: | Assistant Inspector – Labour, Deputy (CPS) Commercial Tax Officer – Commercial Taxes, Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled) – Employment and Training, Probation Officer – Children Welfare and Special Services, Sub Registrar |
Location: | Tamilnadu |
Starting Date: | 20.06.2024 |
Last Date: | 19.07.2024 |
Apply Mode: | Online |
Website: | https://www.tnpsc.gov.in/ |
Posts & Vacancy Details:
TNPSC invites applications for the following posts.
1. Assistant Inspector – Labour – 13
2. Deputy (CPS) Commercial Tax Officer – Commercial Taxes – 336
3. Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled) – Employment and Training – 05
4. Probation Officer – Children Welfare and Special Services 01
5. Sub Registrar, Grade-II – Registration 05
6. Special Assistant – Vigilance and Anti-Corruption 02
7. Special Branch Assistant – Greater Chennai Police 02
8. Special Branch Assistant – Criminal Investigation 19
9. Assistant Section Officer – Law 03
10. Assistant Section Officer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission 03
11. Assistant Section Officer – Programmer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission 04
12. Forester – Forest 107
13. Forester – Tamil Nadu Forest Plantation Corporation Limited 07
Group IIA Services:
1. Personal Assistant to Chairman and Managing Director – Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation 01
2. Full Time Residential Warden – Legal Studies 01
3. Senior Inspector – Co-operative Societies 497
4. Audit Inspector – Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments 04
5. Assistant Inspector – Local Fund Audit 273
6. Handloom Inspector – Handlooms 02
7. Supervisor / Junior Superintendent – Agricultural Marketing and Agri Business 12
8. Assistant – Commercial Taxes 27
9. Revenue Assistant – Revenue Administration and Disaster Management 124
10. Assistant – Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection 02
11. Assistant – Industries and Commerce 01
12. Assistant – Police 61
13. Assistant – Medical and Rural Health Services 28
14. Assistant – Transport 312
15. Assistant – Registration 06
16. Assistant – Public Health and Preventive Medicine 25
17. Assistant – Fisheries and Fisherman Welfare 11
18. Assistant – Labour 42
19. Assistant / Accountant / Store Keeper – Employment and Training (Training Wing) 18
20. Assistant – Highways 04
21. Assistant – Archives and Historical Research 05
22. Assistant – Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments 18
23. Assistant – National Cadet Corps 06
24. Assistant – School Education 172
25. Assistant – Vigilance and Anti-Corruption 03
26. Assistant – Forest 38
27. Assistant – Stationery and Printing 17
28. Assistant / Accountant – Sericulture 02
29. Assistant – Technical Education 26
30. Executive Officer, Grade-II – Town Panchayat 02
31. Junior Cooperative Auditor – Co-operative Audit 08
32. Audit Assistant – Highways 08
33. Assistant – Social Welfare and Women Empowerment 68
34. Personal Clerk – Secretariat (Other than Law and Finance) 121
35. Assistant – Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu 09
36. Assistant Grade-III – Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Corporation Limited 44
37. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Textile Corporation Limited 03
38. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited 02
39. Accountant (Finance) – Tamil Nadu Small Industries Development Corporation Limited 26
40. Accountant – Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited 12
41. Junior Accountant – Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation Limited 05
42. Male Warden – Tamil Nadu Institute of Labour Studies 01
43. Extension Officer (Grade-II) – Tamil Nadu Co-operative Milk Producers’ Federation Limited 22
44. Assistant – Secretariat (Other than Law and Finance) 06
45. Assistant – Finance 08
46. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission 09
47. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly 03
48. Lower Division (Counter) Clerk – Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly 05 There are total 2327 vacancies available for interested candidates to apply.
Education Qualification & Experience Details:
1. Probation Officer
(i) A degree in Arts or Science (ii) Other things being equal preference shall be given to candidates who possess a degree in Sociology or Psychology (iii) Other things being equal preference shall be given to those who have practical experience in having done social welfare work or who possess a Diploma in Social Service including experience in social and moral hygiene and aftercare work
2. Deputy Commercial Tax Officer
(i) Must possess the degree of B.A., B.Sc., or B.Com., (ii) Other things being equal preference shall be given to candidates as follows: First Candidates – who hold a Degree both in Commerce and Law together with a Diploma in Taxation Law Second Candidates – who hold Degree in Commerce and Law Third Candidates – who hold a Degree either in Commerce or Law together with a Diploma in Taxation Law Fourth Candidates – who hold a Degree in Commerce Fifth Candidates – who hold a Degree in Law Sixth Candidates – who hold a Diploma in Commerce (iii) Other things being equal preference shall be given to Released Emergency Commissioned Officers / Released Short service / Regular Commissioned Officers / Other Ex-Servicemen
3. Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled)
Must possess a degree in Arts, Science or Commerce
4. Assistant -Inspector
A degree from any University recognised by theUniversity Grants Commission Other things being equal preference shall be given to candidates (i) Who possesses the M.A., Degree in Social Work or (ii) Who possesses the Diploma awarded by the Madras School of Social Work or (iii) Who possesses the M.A., Degree in Applied Psychology of the Sagar University or (iv) Who has undergone the Diploma Course of 2 years duration of the Institute for Labour Welfare Workers, Bombay (or) The Xavier Labour Relation Institute, Bihar or (v) Who has undergone the diploma course of PSG School of Social Work, Coimbatore on Labour Specialisation or the Post Graduate Diploma Course in Social Services conducted by the Institute of Social Science, Loyola College, Madras under the direction of the Indian Institute of Social Order, Pune or (vi) Who possesses the Master’s degree in Social Work (MSW) of the University of Baroda or (vii) Who possesses a Post Graduate Diploma in Labour Administration awarded by the Tamil Nadu Institute of Labour Studies or (viii) Who possesses a Post Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management, Industrial Relations and Labour Welfare awarded by the Madras Productivity Council or (ix) Who possesses a P.G. Diploma in Personnel Management and Industrial Relations, conducted by the Madurai Institute of Social Work, Madurai or (x) Who possesses a M.A., Degree in Work Education awarded by the University of Madras or (xi) Who are released Short Service, Regular Commissioned Officers or Emergency Commissioned Officers or Other Ex-Servicemen
5. Sub Registrar, Grade-II
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Other things being equal, preference shall be given to persons who, in addition to the qualification specified above possess a B.L., Degree
6. Special Assistant
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission; and (ii) Must have passed the Government Technical Examinations in Typewriting, both in English and Tamil, by the Higher Grade
7. Special Branch Assistant – Greater Chennai Police
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Preference will be given to those who have passed the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand atleast by the Lower Grade Note: A person appointed to the post shall pass the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting by the Higher Grade within the prescribed period of his / her probation, unless he / she has already passed the said examination
8. Special Branch Assistant – Criminal Investigation
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Preference will be given to those who have passed the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand atleast by the Lower Grade Note: A person appointed to the post shall pass the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting by the Higher Grade within the prescribed period of his / her probation, unless he / she has already passed the said examination
9. Assistant Section Officer – Law
B.L., Degree awarded by any University recognised by the University Grants Commission
10. Assistant Section Officer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission
(i)A Master’s degree; or (ii) A Bachelor’s degree and a Bachelor of General Law (B.G.L) degree; or (iii) A Bachelor’s degree with I class in any one of the parts: Provided that in the case of a candidate belonging to the Scheduled Castes,Scheduled Castes (Arunthathiyars), Scheduled Tribes, Most Backward Class / Denotified Communities, Backward Classes (Other than BCM) and Backward Classes (Muslim) it shall be sufficient if he / she holds a Bachelor’s Degree
11. Assistant Section Officer – Programmer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission
Must possess Master’s degree in Computer Application or Master’s degree in Science (Information Technology / Computer Science)
12. Forester – Forest
(i) A Bachelor’s Degree in Science or Engineering in any one of the following subjects of any University recognised by the University Grants Commission 1. Agriculture 2. Animal Husbandry 3. Botany 4. Chemistry 5. Computer Applications / Computer Science 6. Engineering (All Engineering subjects including Agricultural Engineering) 7. Environment Science 8. Forestry 9. Geology 10. Horticulture 11. Marine Biology 12. Mathematics 13. Physics 14. Statistics 15. Veterinary Science 16. Wildlife Biology 17. Zoology (ii) Other things being equal, preference shall be given to persons who have been discharged from the Army Service (Land Force)
13. Forester – Tamil Nadu Forest Plantation Corporation Limited
(i) A Bachelor’s Degree in Science or Engineering in any one of the following subjects of any University recognised by the University Grants Commission 1. Agriculture 2. Animal Husbandry 3. Botany 4. Chemistry 5. Computer Applications / Computer Science 6. Engineering (All Engineering subjects including Agricultural Engineering) 7. Environment Science 8. Forestry 9. Geology 10. Horticulture 11. Marine Biology 12. Mathematics 13. Physics 14. Statistics 15. Veterinary Science 16. Wildlife Biology 17. Zoology (ii) Other things being equal, preference shall be given to persons who have been discharged from the Army Service (Land Force)
Group IIA Services:
1. Full Time Residential Warden – Legal Studies
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Must be an Ex-Servicemen who has worked in the Army in the rank of Junior Commissioned Officer
2. Senior Inspector
a) A Degree of any University or Institution recognised by the University Grants Commission or other Educational Institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be Deemed as University under Section 3 of UGC Act, 1956 or b) A Diploma in Rural Services awarded by the National Council of Rural Higher Education
3. Audit Inspector
Must possess a degree in Arts, Science or Commerce
4. Assistant Inspector
Must possess the degree of B.A., or B.Sc., or B.Com of any University recognised by the University Grants Commission for the purpose of its grant
5. Handloom Inspector
(i) Degree in B.A., or B.Sc., or B.Com., of any university recognised by University Grants Commission; or (ii) A Diploma in Handloom Technology or Textile Technology or Textile Processing or Manmade Fiber Technology awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training in Tamil Nadu
6. Supervisor / Junior Superintendent
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Other things being equal preference shall be given to persons who have passed the Government Technical Examination in BookKeeping by Higher / Senior Grade
7. Revenue Assistant in various Districts
A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission
8. Assistant
A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission
9. Assistant / Accountant / Storekeeper
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
10. Assistant / Accountant
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
11. Executive Officer, Grade-II
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
12. Lower Division (Counter) Clerk
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
13. Assistant Grade-III
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
14. Assistant
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
15. Accountant
A Degree from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission
16. Audit Assistant
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Preference shall be given to graduates in Commerce
17. Assistant
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Preferable: Computer on Office Automation (Certificate issued by the Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai)
18. Male Warden
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) Preference will be given to those who have passed the Certificate Course in Computer on Office Automation awarded by Directorate of Technical Education
19. Personal Clerk
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) A pass in the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting in Tamil and English both by the Higher / Senior Grade (iii) A pass in the Government Technical Examinations in Shorthand in Tamil and English both by Higher / Senior Grade Provided that if candidates with the qualifications referred to in items (ii) and (iii) above are not available, candidates who have passed the following examinations in the order of preference indicated below may be appointed, namely; a. Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand in Tamil both by the Higher / Senior Grade and Typewriting and Shorthand in English both by the Lower / Junior Grade. b. Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand in English both by the Higher / Senior Grade and Typewriting and Shorthand in Tamil both by the Lower / Junior Grade. (iv) Pass in “Certificate course in Computer on Office Automation awarded by the Directorate of Technical Education Note: Candidates who do not possess the qualification “Certificate Course in Computer on Office Automation” conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education may also apply. If selected they should acquire such qualification within the period of their probation
20. Personal Assistant to Chairman and Managing Director
(i) A Degree from any University recognised by the University Grants Commission (ii) A pass in the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting in Tamil and English both by the Higher / Senior Grade (iii) A pass in the Government Technical Examinations in Shorthand in Tamil and English both by Higher / Senior Grade Provided that if candidates with the qualifications referred to in items (ii) and (iii) above are not available, candidates who have passed the following examinations in the order of preference indicated below may be appointed, namely; a. Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand in Tamil both by the Higher / Senior Grade and Typewriting and Shorthand in English both by the Lower / Junior Grade. b. Government Technical Examination in Typewriting and Shorthand in English both by the Higher / Senior Grade and Typewriting and Shorthand in Tamil both by the Lower / Junior Grade. (iv) Pass in “Certificate course in Computer on Office Automation awarded by the Directorate of Technical Education Note: Candidates who do not possess the qualification “Certificate Course in Computer on Office Automation” conducted by the Directorate of Technical Education may also apply. If selected they should acquire such qualification within the period of their probation
21. Junior Cooperative Auditor
Must possess B.B.M., (Bachelor of Banking Management) degree or B.Com., degree or B.Com., (Computer Application) degree or B.A. (Co-operation) degree or Diploma in Rural Services awarded by the Gandhigram Rural University or B.A. (Economics) degree or B.A. (Corporate Secretaryship) degree or B.B.E.(Bachelor of Business Economics) Degree awarded by any University recognised by the University Grants Commission
22. Assistant
Must possess Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce or Economics or Statistics of any University or Institution recognised by the University Grants Commission
23. Accountant (Finance)
Must be a graduate in Commerce from a University recognised by the University Grants Commission
24. Junior Accountant
Should possess a degree in Commerce preferably with qualification in Type writing in English / Tamil in Higher Grade
25. Extension Officer Grade II
Must possess Post Graduate Degree and pass in Co-operative Training
Age Limit & Relaxation Details:
For Others [Candidates not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BC(OBCM)s and BCMs]:
Group II Services:
Group IIA Services:
For BC (OBCM)s, BCMs, MBCs/DCs, SCs, SC(A)s and STs:
Group II Services:
Group IIA Services:
Salary:
1. Assistant Inspector – Labour Level 18 (CPS)
2. Deputy (CPS) Commercial Tax Officer – Commercial Taxes Level 18 (CPS)
3. Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled) – Employment and Training Level 18 (CPS)
4. Probation Officer – Children Welfare and Special Services Level 18 (CPS)
5. Sub Registrar, Grade-II – Registration Level 18 (CPS)
6. Special Assistant – Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Level 18 (CPS)
7. Special Branch Assistant – Greater Chennai Police Level 18 (CPS)
8. Special Branch Assistant – Criminal Investigation Level 18 (CPS)
9. Assistant Section Officer – Law Level 16 (CPS)
10. Assistant Section Officer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Level 16 (CPS)
11. Assistant Section Officer – Programmer – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Level 16 (CPS)
12. Forester – Forest Level 16 (CPS)
13. Forester – Tamil Nadu Forest Plantation Corporation Limited Level 16 (CPS)
Group IIA Services:
1. Personal Assistant to Chairman and Managing Director – Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Level 15 (EPF)
2. Full Time Residential Warden – Legal Studies Level 13 (EPF)
3. Senior Inspector – Co-operative Societies Level 12 (CPS)
4. Audit Inspector – Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Level 12 (CPS)
5. Assistant Inspector – Local Fund Audit Level 12 (CPS)
6. Handloom Inspector – Handlooms Level 12 (CPS)
7. Supervisor / Junior Superintendent – Agricultural Marketing and Agri Business Level 11 (CPS)
8. Assistant – Commercial Taxes Level 10 (CPS)
9. Revenue Assistant – Revenue Administration and Disaster Management Level 10 (CPS)
10. Assistant – Civil Supplies and Consumer Protection Level 10 (CPS)
11. Assistant – Industries and Commerce Level 10 (CPS)
12. Assistant – Police Level 10 (CPS)
13. Assistant – Medical and Rural Health Services Level 10 (CPS)
14. Assistant – Transport Level 10 (CPS)
15. Assistant – Registration Level 10 (CPS)
16. Assistant – Public Health and Preventive Medicine Level 10 (CPS)
17. Assistant – Fisheries and Fisherman Welfare Level 10 (CPS)
18. Assistant – Labour Level 10 (CPS)
19. Assistant / Accountant / Store Keeper – Employment and Training (Training Wing) Level 10 (CPS)
20. Assistant – Highways Level 10 (CPS)
21. Assistant – Archives and Historical Research Level 10 (CPS)
22. Assistant – Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Level 10 (CPS)
23. Assistant – National Cadet Corps Level 10 (CPS)
24. Assistant – School Education Level 10 (CPS)
25. Assistant – Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Level 10 (CPS)
26. Assistant – Forest Level 10 (CPS)
27. Assistant – Stationery and Printing Level 10 (CPS)
28. Assistant / Accountant – Sericulture Level 10 (CPS)
29. Assistant – Technical Education Level 10 (CPS)
30. Executive Officer, Grade-II – Town Panchayat Level 10 (CPS)
31. Junior Cooperative Auditor – Co-operative Audit Level 10 (CPS)
32. Audit Assistant – Highways Level 10 (CPS)
33. Assistant – Social Welfare and Women Empowerment Level 10 (CPS)
34. Personal Clerk – Secretariat (Other than Law and Finance) Level 10 (CPS)
35. Assistant – Sports Development Authority of Tamil Nadu Level 10 (CPS)
36. Assistant Grade-III – Tamil Nadu Industrial Investment Corporation Limited Level 10 (CPS)
37. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Textile Corporation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
38. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
39. Accountant (Finance) – Tamil Nadu Small Industries Development Corporation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
40. Accountant – Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
41. Junior Accountant – Tamil Nadu Fisheries Development Corporation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
42. Male Warden – Tamil Nadu Institute of Labour Studies Level 9 (CPS)
43. Extension Officer (Grade-II) – Tamil Nadu Co-operative Milk Producers’ Federation Limited Level 9 (CPS)
44. Assistant – Secretariat (Other than Law and Finance) Level 9 (CPS)
45. Assistant – Finance Level 9 (CPS)
46. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Level 9 (CPS)
47. Assistant – Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly Level 9 (CPS)
48. Lower Division (Counter) Clerk – Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly Level 9 (CPS)
Selection Process:
- Preliminary Examination
- Main Examination
Application Fee:
- 1. Preliminary Examination Fee Rs.100/-
- 2. Mains Examination Fee Rs.150/-
- 3. One Time Registration Fee Rs.150/-
- Payment Method: Online
How to Apply:
Eligible candidates need to apply through on-line registration system on TNPSC website. To apply visit the career link in TNPSC website i.e. https://www.tnpsc.gov.in/. The online application portal will be opened on 20.06.2024 for filing online applications and the last date for closing the online application interface is 19.07.2024.
Important Dates:
- Opening Date of Online Registration: 20.06.2024
- Closing Date of Online Registration: 19.07.2024
Important Links:
The Candidates’ TNPSC Notification & Online Application Form is now available on the link given below:
Recruitment Page Link | Click Here |
Notification PDF | Click Here |
Online Application Form Link | Click Here |